Home / Economy / Infrastructural Projects Government will Finance Additionally
Infrastructural Projects Government will Finance Additionally
On August 29 Government members discussed the issue of allocating additional financial resources for improving infrastructure at resort zones, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
Kobi-Gudauri skiing tracks and counter-avalanche systems will be arranged, Ureki old boulevard will be rehabilitated and construction works will start for new boulevard, Bakhtadze said.
Bakuriani will be transformed into a 4-season resort and due infrastructural projects must be finished as soon as possible, the Prime Minister said.
“Approach motorway to Didi Mitarbi cable way will be rehabilitated. Coastline strengthening works will be intensified in Kobuleti. Totral value of these projects is about 20 million GEL), Bakhtadze noted.
Several days ago, I visited Ambrolauri, Racha and I am content with implementation of infrastructural projects, Mamuka Bakhtadze noted.
“At the same time, it is necessary to accelerate and expand building local roads, besides central motorways. Therefore, today we will discuss rehabilitation of roads in 12 municipalities. Total budget of these works make up 80 million GEL”, Bakhtadze said.