Home / Economy / Implementation of Anaklia Port Project To Start Soon
Implementation of Anaklia Port Project To Start Soon
Implementation of Anaklia Port project will be launched, – an investment agreement between the Government of Georgia and “Anaklia Development Consortium” will be approved today at the Government meeting, following which the document will be signed.
The Prime Minister of Georgia indicated that the working process will start within this year, meaning that in three years the first component will be finalized and the port will become functional.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the first component of the project envisages twofold increase of the container carrying capacity of the country.
The project encompasses many phases, however, importantly, the port will start functioning in three years providing workplaces to thousands of people both directly and indirectly. The investor is bound to create training-center to increase qualification of the local residents to further employ them at the port and this is very important. The private investor intends to create the whole infrastructure, including ambulatory service, kindergarten, business centre and playgrounds.
We consider that the project representing an important part of spatial planning, will completely change the transit potential and economic landscape of Georgia. We have high hopes for this project. Only the first phase of implementation of the project envisages investment in an amount of 586 million USD and we can definitely say that the project is being launched,” – the Prime Minister noted.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili indicated that the issue was being agreed for the last 2 years and in this process, Ministry of Economy performed some profound work. All agencies participated in the work of Inter-Agency Commission.