Home / Economy / Hydro Power Plant Construction Works Underway in Lakhami
Hydro Power Plant Construction Works Underway in Lakhami
Turkish construction company Synergy has been constructing the Cascade of Lakhami 1 HPP and Lakhami 2 HPP in Svaneti. The project has been developed by Energy Solution company.
Energy Solution director Giorgi Abramishvili told BM.Ge that installed generation of the mentioned facility is 16 megawatts and investment value makes up 25 million USD.
“Key financial resources were attracted from TBC Bank, which will finance the facility by 16 million USD. Consequently, we will be one of the major borrowers for TBC Bank”, Abramishvili said.
As to communication with local residents in Svaneti, there were no problems in this respect. Moreover, the company plans to carry out certain infrastructural projects as part of social responsibility campaign in Lakhami, Abramishvili said.
“We have active communication with local population. We have not given false expectations and false promises. We satisfy western environment protection standards”, Abramishvili said.
The cascade construction works will last 18 months. The facility will be put into exploitation in November 2019.