Home / Economy / Hualing to Introduce New Chinese Airline to Georgia
Hualing to Introduce New Chinese Airline to Georgia
Major Chinese corporation of Hualing plans to invest several millions of USD in Georgia.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Hauling President Mi Enhua discussed the new investments project.
Natural gas storage reservoirs, educational institutions, hospital, introduction of a new airline and development of tea industry and tourism sector – Chinese investors are ready to implement various projects in the mentioned sectors in Georgia.
“We have been making major investments in Georgia for several years.
The corporation founder likes Georgia very much and we plan to make investments in new projects, in the energy and education fields, including for construction of gas storage reservoirs and development of tea industry and tourism.
Moreover, Hualing has bought an airline in Chinese and this airline will launch operation in Georgia”, Vang Hinfu, deputy regional director of Hualing, noted.
“It is a crucially important fact that Hualing Group will introduce a new airline in Georgia. The company has been already registered in Georgia.
Two planes of Boeing 737 class will be replenished the third one in the near future to perform flights from Georgia to Europe and Asia. Later, flights will be appointed to the USA too.
Moreover, they have specific plans for recovery of tea plantations and developing culture and tourism sectors to boost tourism turnover between our countries”, Dimitri Kumsishvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, noted.