Is it possible to establish a joint regional energy market in the near future amid the current political tensions between the potential partners? We suppose this is impossible at this stage. The point is that Azerbaijan and Armenia adhere to the 1994 UN ceasefire agreement after the 1990s hostilities, the Russia-Georgia weak economic relations is slowly growing after the 2008 hostilities. Therefore, we welcome the idea of creating a joint regional electricity market, but we suppose the International Energy Charter Conference Ministerial made focus on the midterm perspectives, not the nearest future.
Thus, Turkey cannot receive electricity from Armenia for its needful eastern parts because of Armenia-Azerbaijan confrontation. Moreover, Turkey will not receive Russian electricity from the  Kavkasioni network through Akhaltsikhe-Borchkha transmission line, after the Russia-Turkey tensions. Therefore, in the near future Georgia cannot become a specialized regional hub for distributing electricity from various sources to various directions…
The Russia-Turkey confrontation may make the most negative impact on transportation of the Caucasian oil to global markets.
TengizShevrOil international consortium exports oil from the Tengiz field and Russian Seaports through the Turkish gulfs of Bosporus and Dardanelle. On December 8, 2015 Kazakh Economy Minister Erbolat Dossayev noted at the government meeting that in December 2016 the country would launch commercial extraction of oil from the giant offshore field of Kashagan, the Caspian Sea sector.
The CPC reconstruction project calls for building 10 new oil pumping stations (2 in Kazakhstan and 8 in Russia) and reconstructing 5 ones. A total of 6 new oil terminals will be built in Russia (each one with 100 000 cubic meter capacity). The third exports berths will be also arranged near Novorossiysk. Kazakhstan has also started replacing the 88 kilometer section by the big-diameter pipeline. The project’s investment value is 5.4 billion USD.
Nevertheless, the Russia-Turkey cold war may thwart the project implementation despite the ongoing works. The first emergency signal appeared in 2011, when the flood destroyed the new terminal of CPC near the city of Krimski, Novorossiysk.
The second factor is related to the Moscow-Ankara political tensions that are aggravated by the ecological Cold War. The point is that the CPC reconstruction completion will at least triple the workload of Turkey gulfs at the end of 2016. Currently, an ocean liner crosses the Bosporus Gulf every 12 minutes in the center of Istanbul, while this time interval may be narrowed to 4 minutes.
After the Cyprian щшд tanker Nassia collapsed in 1994, Turkey tries to prevent the Bosporus Gulf overloading. Ankara provides tireless efforts to maximally reduce the number of oil tankers in the Gulf to lower oil leakage threats in the center of the giant metropolis. Therefore, despite the requirements of the 1936 Montro and 1982 UN Sea Conventions, the Turkish Authorities permanently try to reduce the intensity of sailing of tankers.
The country requested that navigation pilots and tugboats accompany oil tankers over 200 meters in length in the daylight period, then the country proposed to build Samsun-Ceyhan and Burgas-Aleksandropulos land pipelines. The country also initiated to establish the Gulfs Ecology Foundation with 30 million USD capital, but in vain. The Gulf’s workload will be expectedly enlarged after completion of the CPC reconstruction. It cannot equally satisfy the interests of all power manufacturers of Turkey, Russian and the Caspian basin. Amid the Russia-Turkey tensions, the appearance of the so-called Big Kazakh Oil will supposedly fully disorder the situation there. As a result, Turkey may even close Gulfs.
The above-mentioned factors suggest that a new alternative route should be developed that would contain less problems. We think the alternative route could transport Kazakh oil through Russia, Georgia and Turkey crossing the Abkhaz section.
If the corresponding agreement is timely signed, the Kazakh oil transportation will be carried out under the supervision of SGS Swiss company, by the consent of the World Trade Organization (WTO).
This route will be more profitable at the end of 2016 compared to other existing projects. Similar project was relevant in early 1990s and it called for transporting oil to Turkey via Georgia, namely, via the autonomous Republic of Abkhazia.
The oil transit will enable Russia and Georgia to receive additional transit revenues, but it should be also noted that the Georgia-Russia confrontational background will create serious obstacles for implementing the alternative route. Therefore, it is necessary that Kazakhstan and other Central Asian countries also be interested in this project.
Natural Gas
The Russia-Turkey relations are worsening in the gas sector too. Ankara is trying to replace Gazprom with a 60% ratio in the Turkish natural gas consumption, by other suppliers. Turkey planned to employ a major part of this gas for electricity generation for the nearest 10 years.
In December 2015 Moscow announced suspension of the Turkish Stream project implementation. The first pipeline with 15.5 billion cubic meter annual output was designated for Turkey, while another similar pipeline was designated for the southeastern European countries.
Turkey receives 30% of the total consumption from Iran through Tavriz-Erzurum gas pipeline, but in winter period Iran’s domestic consumption grows and the gas supply to Turkey is sometimes suspended. Therefore, eastern parts of Turkey are supplied by Russian natural gas and from the South Caucasian pipeline. The latter pipeline crossing Georgia operates at a halved workload. For example, the pipeline transported only 4,5 billion cubic meters in 2013 and 6 billion cubic meters in 2014.
The natural gas transportation volume will increase in this pipeline starting 2018, when Turkey will put into exploitation TransAnatolia gas pipeline, as a constituent part of the South Gas Corridor.
In December 2015 Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu met with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the parties decided to accelerate the TransAnatolian Gas Pipeline construction. Moreover, in the same period Turkish President R. T. Erdogan visited Qatar and signed a long-term memorandum on liquefied gas supply to Botas, the state energy company of Turkey.
No information was spread on the agreed volume of liquefied gas supply. This signifies Turkey does not fully trust the South Gas Corridor and insures the country by liquefied gas.
Currently, Turkey receives liquefied gas from Algiers and Nigeria, annual 4.4 and 1.2 billion cubic meters, respectively, but Turkey cannot increase liquefied gas imports, because the total capacity of its two LNG terminals makes up only 1.5 billion cubic meters. Moreover, Turkey faces difficulties with replacing Russian natural gas by alternative sources. Indeed, recently discovered gas fields in the eastern part of the Mediterranean Sea creates perspectives for natural gas supply to Turkey, but disordered relations with Israel, Greece and Egypt and the northern Cyprus occupation  may frustrate similar perspectives.
Therefore, Turkey cannot become gas supply hub and this failure will make negative impact on Georgia’s gas transit perspectives too.