Home / Economy / H&M’s Men and Women’s Clothing will be Made in Kutaisi
H&M’s Men and Women’s Clothing will be Made in Kutaisi
With the support of the agency “Produce in Georgia,” a women and men’s clothing manufacturing enterprise will be opened in Kutaisi.
On May 17, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili officially opened the company “MGMtex”, as BPN was informed by the agency.
It is noteworthy that from May 17, the enterprise will receive orders from such well-known brands as H & M.
The company, which produces products for such brands such as “H & M,” “Mango,” “Zara,” “Coast,” “Colveta,” “United Colors of Benetton” and “Oasis” has been able to purchase the latest sewing machines in Georgia through the agency “Produce in Georgia.” The enterprise will be oriented toward export products, in particular the latest technology produced in European countries.
”MGMtex”LTD , which was launched in early April 2018, will be able to produce clothing worth 3,300,000 GEL annually. The company employs 130 people at the first stage of its launch, and the enterprise will reach full capacity in two months when the number of employees will increase by 250. In the next year the company plan to employ more than 400 employees. As for the volume of investment: the initial stage is 1,200,000 GEL, and at the next stage the company intends to invest more than 5,000,000 GEL.