Home / Economy / HeidelbergCement to Invest 100 million USD in Kaspi
HeidelbergCement to Invest 100 million USD in Kaspi
HeidelbergCement will invest additional 100 million USD in the Kaspi enterprise. The investment project calls for full modernization of HeidelbergCement plant and construction of clinker production dry line. The project implementation started on September 27, the Prime Minister’s office reports.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili took part in laying a foundation of the enterprise.
It is important that HeidelbergCement German company, one of the world’s leading companies, more and more expands production  and makes huge investments in Georgia, the PM said.
“We welcome that today HeidelbergCement company is starting an 100 million USD investment project on the Kaspi plant territory for full modernization of the plant and constructing a dry line of clinker production. This project will make production process more efficient and enhance production process.
Moreover, this will be one of the exemplar projects in terms of environment protection standards. The project is based on Green Technologies and energy-efficient achievements that is very important for the project’s cost efficiency and will considerably improve competitive capacity of the company.
It is of crucial importance to develop economic cooperation with Germany and we take serious efforts in this direction to broader introduce German companies in Georgia”, the Prime Minister said and noted that strong positions of HeidelbergCement in our country will be serious factor for attracting other German companies.
The Prime Minister congratulated the company employees and local residents on new job places and addressed the company representatives:
“We have interesting and ambitious development plans for the nearest several years to considerably increase the market demand for your products. We believe this will be very interesting. We expect very interesting several years for modernization of Georgian infrastructure and improving its transit potential, including highways, tourism infrastructure, bridges,  tunnels, new seaports and all these factors will increase cement demand on the market”, the Prime Minister said.
German Ambassador to Georgia Heike Peitschalso talked about huge potential for development of Georgia-Germany economic relations. Investments made by HeidelbergCement and Henkel signifies huge confidence in the country. German logistics companies are also interested in making investments in Georgia, the Ambassador said.
“Thanks to favorable investment climate, free trade agreement with EU and the existing stable political situation in the country, I am sure the Georgia-Germany economic cooperation will further deepen”, the German Ambassador said.