Home / Economy / Great success of Georgian wines on Tokyo International Competition 2016
Great success of Georgian wines on Tokyo International Competition 2016
9 kinds of Georgian wines were awarded with 4 gold and 4 silver medals at the international competition “Sakura” which took place in Tokyo capital of Japan.
Awarded wines are following ones:
• The double gold medal – “Saperavi.Reserve 2005” company “Kakhuri”;
• The gold medal – “Saperavi. 2008”, company “Kakhuri”;
• The gold medal – “Saperavi. Family Reserve. 2013″, company ” Lukasi”;
• The gold medal – “Marani. Kondoli Vineyards. Three. 2013”, company “Telavi Wine Cellar”;
• The gold medal – “Marani. Reserve. 2007″ company ” Telavi Wine Cellar“;
• The silver medal – “Mukuzani Iberian. 2013”, company “Shumi”;
• The silver medal – “Napareuli. 2013, company “Shumi”;
• The silver medal – “Satrapezo saperavi”. 2012″, company “Telavi Wine Cellar”;
• The silver medal – “Saferavi Kvevri. 2011”, corporation “kindzmarauri”.
“Sakura” is a large-scale international competition organized by Japan. It has been carried out already for the 3rd time in this year.
Totally 35 countries were taking part in the competition. Consequently, the number of wines represented from those 35 countries made up 3543 altogether.
The degustation was held from 30th of January 2015 to 3rd of February 2016.
The wines awarded with “double gold medal” will be represented on the international exhibition of Foodex Japan on the 8th of March 2016, in order to gain the highest award –  Diamond Trophy.
Georgia has achieved great success so far. Accordingly, taking part in such activities will support the popularization of Georgian wine, not only on Japanese market, but generally on Asian one.