Home / Economy / Gov’t Plans to Implement more than 10 Major Projects
Gov’t Plans to Implement more than 10 Major Projects
The government of Georgia  intends to implement more than 10 major projects in the current year.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development told  The Financial  that in 2015 artificial lakes would be constructed together with a biathlon track in line with ski resorts. Together with private investors the Government will be developing the Kokhta-Mitarbi Alpine village. The introduction of artificial snow will be carried out in Svaneti. This requires advance and accurate study and will start in 2015.
George Kvirikashvili says that the selection process at Anaklia port will be completed this year. The selected investors will then begin work from the spring or summer of 2016.  Works on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will continue. The main works are to be completed by the end of 2015.The remaining large-scale projects will be in infrastructure. Competitions will be announced for the construction of a controlled-access highway at Rikoti Pass. It will be a shared project between the Government and private sector. Feasibility of the Mleta-Kobi tunnel will also be announced.
In the words of the Minister,   there will be additional projects in the tourism and public transportation fields.
The Government plans to represent a minority of the projects invested by the Partnership Fund. In addition to ‘Produce in Georgia’ we will develop the second direction which includes development of large-scale enterprises together with the private sector
Kvirikashvili speaks about a big activity and interest from Kazakh, Azerbaijani, Chinese, and Turkish investors towards Georgia.
“Georgia should have a European political system and institutions toneutralize the existing foreign risks. However, unlike a typical European country we should have more flexibility and less bureaucracy in order to attract Eastern investments. This will be our strategy and model on which we will work,” – stresses Kvirikashvili.