Home / Economy / Government will be less Bureaucratic, Says Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development
Government will be less Bureaucratic, Says Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development
The Prime Minister called on the government to make quick decisions regarding investments.
According to  Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the management in  the government will be very less bureaucratic next year.
As for the country’s future economic situation, the Minister notes that it  is very difficult to predict in the current  situation because the economic situation around Georgia is not favorable.
In the words of the  Minister,  a lot of things have been improved in the direction and the Minister claims there will not be any problems in the management inside the country and  its openness to investment.
“The only thing I can say is that the government is mobilized,  coordination in the government is  at the highest level and there will be no problems in this regard, the situation will be viewed from the outside “, – says the Minister.
FDI  2014  removed the 6-year record in the third quarter  and the biggest volume of investment in the last 6 years was recorded in one quarter.
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili  offers the most comfortable conditions for investors.
Irakli Garibashvili announced at the Georgia-Estonia Business Forum that the state foundation for the promotion of business in Georgia was formed.
“It successfully cooperates  with foreign partners. Also, I want to mention a private equity fund that was created in our country. This is a private foundation with a budget of 6 billion.
The Fund is focused on investing in  the energy, tourism, agriculture and industry that allows significantly reduce business risks for  foreign investors during  the implementation of projects in Georgia,” – Irakli Garibashvili states.
According to him, doing business in Georgia has a lot of advantages.
“I would summarize the advantages which our country offers for doing  business and its development – a stable macroeconomic environment, solid sovereign balance and a strong, conservative banking sector; liberal tax system with six fixed types of low taxes; developed and constantly growing transport infrastructure for trade, logistics and production, which includes multimodal land, sea and air communications, energy sources provided stable and competitive rates; skilled and competitive workforce, “-  the head of government underlined.