Home / Economy / Government to Present Power Subsidies Plan in the Nearest Future
Government to Present Power Subsidies Plan in the Nearest Future
The government will present the power subsidies plan in the nearest future.
According to the governmental administration, the Prime Minister and his economic team discussed the subsidy plan at a meeting yesterday evening.  The meeting was attended by Energy Minister and Vice-Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development and Vice-Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri.
No comments were made for the media after the meeting. ENERGO PRO Georgia has increased its consumer electricity tariff by 3.348 tetris (VAT not included). The Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC)  made the relevant decision at yesterday’s meeting. ENERGO PRO Georgia demanded a tariff increase of 4.8 tetris, but the Commission did not satisfy their request.
The new tariff will take effect from 1 August till 31 December this year. JSC Telasi Co. also addressed the GNERC yesterday to revise a tariff. Recall that electricity and gas tariff reduction was one of the main pre-election promises of Georgian Dream coalition. In December 2012, the Government  decided to reduce the power tariff by  3,54 tetri for the groups which consumed 100 -300 kilowatts of electricity.
Accordingly, from  January 2013 the residents of Tbilisi  who consumed less than 100 kW / h of electricity pay 9.94 tetri  instead of 13.48 tetri; the tariff for consumed  101 kW -300 kW  reduced from  16 tetri to  12.46, while the tariff  for  301 kW and more was not reduced and totaled  to 17.69 tetri.
The population in regions pay 9.44 instead of 12.98 tetri for  consumed 100 kW / h of electricity, for  101-  300 kW – 12.98 cents instead of 16.52 tetri, and the tariff for  more than 300 kW remained unchanged at 17.49 tetri.