Home / Economy / Government to Spend 10 million GEL on Infrastructural Projects in Regions
Government to Spend 10 million GEL on Infrastructural Projects in Regions
Highland Regions Development Fund has allocated 20 million GEL, of which 10 million GEL will be spent on implementing infrastructural projects, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at today’s government meeting and added that the highland regions development program will be continued and enlarged.
“We will spent 10 million GEL on infrastructural projects in regions, 3 million GEL will finance an arrangement of berry plants as part of Plant Future agriculture program. 7 million GEL will be spent on program for reasonable employment of state-owned lands for hay and gazing on behalf of agriculture cooperatives. This is serious support for highland residents. It is wroth noting that about 50% of highland settlements have the status of a highland settlement”, Kvirikashvili noted.
The Prime Minister also overviewed the job performed for a year and noted that more than 70000 pensioners enjoy the program benefits, as well as about 1600 representatives of the healthcare sector.
“Objective of this program is to fix our population in highland regions and inspire more people to return to highland regions from urban zones.
In 2017, more than 7 200 families with new-born children enjoyed these benefits. We have set additional 100 GEL bonus for the first two children, 200 GEL for the third and more children. At the same time, more than 70 000 pensioners have enjoyed this program, that is 20% bonus on pensions. More than 1600 representatives of healthcare sector have enjoyed this program – 100% bonus on pensions.
More than 80 000 families have enjoyed electricity preferential rates. This program will be continued, expanded and more attention will be paid to highland regions. This is one of the important lines of our policy and strategy”, the Prime Minister said.