The Premier: Georgian Companies may be Allowed to Participate in Tenders in Afghanistan
Government Introduces New Fundamental Tax Initiatives
Government of Georgia has introduced new fundamental tax initiatives. Three new legislative initiates will oxygenate the business sector, especially small entrepreneurs, Prime Minster Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
“Ministry of Finance has submitted very important initiatives, which are to decrease taxation burden 5 times for small entrepreneurs. In reality, this was an unprecedented step in terms of tax liberalization. The three new initiatives are extensive and innovative like the previous ones. The first one liberates entrepreneurs from excessive bureaucratic procedures and 5 tax documents will be replaced by a single tax document. In this way our entrepreneurs will be liberated from huge bureaucratic burden’, The Prime Minister said.
Government prioritizes to achieve economic growth in Georgia through maximum involvement of wide circles of our society, especially low-income segment. And the second initiative serves the mentioned principles, Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.