Home / Economy / Government of Georgia Presents the National Rural Development Strategy 2017-2020
Government of Georgia Presents the National Rural Development Strategy 2017-2020
The Government of Georgia is presenting the first national Strategy for Rural Development which will define key rural development areas in 2017-2020.
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, will open an event. Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, will introduce key areas of the Rural Development Strategy 2017-2020 along with the Action Plan 2017, and will speak about its importance for the country’s progress.
Janos Herman, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, and Niels Scott, Resident Coordinator of the United Nations and Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia, will address the participants of the event.
The Rural Development Strategy 2017 – 2020 was adopted by the Government of Georgia in December 2016 with support from the European Union (EU) and in cooperation with two United Nations agencies – United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), under the EU-funded European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The European Union is supporting rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 102 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second phase focuses on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge