Home / Economy / Giorgi Kvirikashvili – BTK to Change Existing Economic Realities
Giorgi Kvirikashvili – BTK to Change Existing Economic Realities
The opening of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is the best example of successful implementation of joint strategic projects, said Georgian Prime Minister Georgi Kvirikashvili addressing the official opening ceremony of the BTK railway in Baku Oct. 30, Trend.az reports.
He said that the participation of high-level officials from different countries in this ceremony indicates the special strategic importance of this project.
“I am sure that the new railway will change the existing economic realities and create new opportunities for development not only in our region but also beyond its borders,” noted the prime minister.
It can be noted that today the foundation of the new Eurasian bridge is being laid, said Kvirikashvili adding that the BTK railway will connect not only economies but also the peoples of the participating countries and will serve their wellbeing.
“Along with freight traffic, the BTK railway will serve one million passengers per year. The commissioning of the new railway will strengthen the transport and trade status of the region,” added the Georgian prime minister.