Major business – 1193.2 GEL
Medium Business – 1219.6 GEL
Small business – 944.1 GEL
According to Geostat, in the first quarter of 2018 the commerce sector’s ratio in business sector’s total turnover structure made up 46.3% (including overhaul of vehicle and bikes). Processing industry ranks second with 10.9% ratio, art, entertainment and recreation is third with 10.8%, development sector – 7.5%, transport and warehouses – 6.5%, electricity, gas, steam and conditioned air supply – 3.5%, all other sectors – 12.7%.
In the first quarter of 2018, in the business sector’s output the processing industry ranks first with 21.9%. commerce is second with 17.2%, industry – 16.7% and transport and warehouses – 9.6%, All other sectors – 34.6%.
As to number of employees, in the reporting period wholesale and retail trade sector, vehicles and bikes repairs, processing industry and healthcare and social services are leading fields with 25.6%, 13.1% and 10.6% ratios, respectively, Construction sector’s ratio is 10%, transport and warehouses – 8.3%.