Home / Economy / Georgia’s Rural Priorities Discussed at EU-supported Event
Georgia’s Rural Priorities Discussed at EU-supported Event
Representatives of Georgia’s government met in the town of Tetritskaro on 17 May to discuss the country’s rural development priorities and its progress in introducing and implementing the new concept of rural development.
The main topics of the meeting referred to the state programmes and initiatives designed to promote rural development through the diversification of local economies, improvement of social and public services, increasing of employment and sustainable use of natural resources.
At the meeting, participants discussed economic, environmental and social challenges referenced in the National Rural Development Strategy 2017-2020 and their relevance to the context of Tetritskaro municipality. Particular attention was paid to support required for the promotion of sustainable rural tourism and the role that local communities need to play to support local development.
The implementation of the National Rural Development Strategy and Action Plan is supported through the EU-funded European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
Aiming to reduce rural poverty in Georgia, ENPARD has been implemented since 2013, with a total budget of €179.5 million. Its first phase focused on developing the national agriculture potential, while the second and third phases focus on creating economic opportunities for the rural population that go beyond agricultural activities.