Home / Economy / Georgia’s Potential For Wind-Generated Electricity is 1,450 MW
Georgia’s Potential For Wind-Generated Electricity is 1,450 MW
Georgia has an important wind energy potential with 1450 MW total resources, which is estimated to be able to annually generate 4 billion kilowatt-hours.
According to GNERC’s (Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission) annual report, there were no cases when small power plants have sold electricity to retail customers in 2016, which was mainly due to the low level of competition in the electricity sector.
Generally, legal framework for renewable energy and energy efficiency is not strong enough and there are no special laws that would regulate them. Apart from this, the fields need to be studied in an economic and technical aspects in order to effectively assimilate them.
Hydro resources take the first place among the natural riches of Georgia. There are 26,000 rivers on the territory of the country. Their total length is approximately 60,000 km. The entire fresh water supply of Georgia, which is made up of ice, lakes and water reservoirs, is 96.5 km3. Around 300 rivers are significant in terms of energy production; their total annual potential capacity is equivalent to 15,000 MW Georgia is one of the top countries in terms of water resources per capita and it is logical that today 80% of total electricity is generated from Hydro Power Plants (8.3 TWh), being the main energy resource.
According to scientists, the share of the wind power stations in the world power engineering will be 10% by the year 2025.