Home / Economy / Georgia’s Possible Membership of the EU Energy Union Discussed
Georgia’s Possible Membership of the EU Energy Union Discussed
Development of Georgian energy sector and becoming a member of the EU Energy Union were the main discussion topics of Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Climate and Energy Commissioner Miguel Arias Cañete during their meeting today.
Pursuant to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Government of Georgia encourages projects directed to production of renewable energy, the aim of which is to make Georgia a regional leader in terms of green energy production. He also updated the Commissioner that currently 114 projects of such type are being implemented in Georgia and their joint investment value is 6.4 billion USD.
Meeting of PM with the European Commissioner Miguel Arias Cañete
Prime Minister also discussed the first pilot project of the wind power plant, which is currently being implemented by the Ministry of Energy in cooperation with the Georgian Energy Development Fund in Shida Kartli and construction of which is planned to be finalized in the first quarter of 2016.
The sides also discussed importance of the Southern Gas Corridor and South Caucasus Pipeline, which is part of Shah Deniz project. During the meeting it was noted that projects will guarantee deepening of economic partnership, reinforcement of energy security, economic development and stability of the region.