Home / Economy / Georgia’s Infrastructure Minister Resigns
Georgia’s Infrastructure Minister Resigns
Georgia’s Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure Davit Shavliashvili has resigned after having held the post less than a year.
According to information published on the Ministry’s website, Shavliashvili submitted his resignation letter to Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili today.
“The decision was caused by Minister Davit Shavliashvili’s worsening health condition,” the Ministry’s statement read.
No other details about the Minister’s resignation or his health have been revealed. The Prime Minister’s Office said PM Garibashvili would comment on the issue until 3pm today. Shavliashvili, now 31, was named by Garibashvili as the country’s new Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure after a major reshuffle in the Georgian Government in July 2014. He was the youngest among the new ministers who were introduced in July.
This new role was not completely foreign to Shavliashvili, who until then held the position of the chairman of the Roads Department in the Ministry of Infrastructure. Before this he had another job within the Government as head of the Natural Resources Agency of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources. He held this role from 2012 to 2013. The outgoing Minister gained his education in the legal field and gained a Bachelor Degree from the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Faculty of Law. From 2008 he worked in leading positions at commercial companies.