Home / Economy / Georgia’s First Maize Oil Production to Start in Samegrelo Region
Georgia’s First Maize Oil Production to Start in Samegrelo Region
As part of the joint project of Partnership Fund and Qarva Kolkhuri company, the maize oil and combined forage production will start in Georgia for the first time. Qarva, the Georgian maize oil will appear on Georgian market in 2019.
The project’s investment value is 3 million USD. According to the Partnership Fund, a modern-standard placnt for processing Georgian maize, production of oil and combined forage was built in Khobi, Samegrelo Region. The enterprise has been equipped with modern machineries and technologies.
David Sagenelidze, executive director for Partnership Fund, Sozar Subari, Prime Minister’s advisor in regional issues, Aleksandre Motserelia, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti governor and representatives of domestic municipalities visited the plant to see its production line and technical equipment. The plant will process 50 tons of maize a day and monthly oil production will hit 100 tons. Oil will be produced of domestic raw materials.
“Initially, the company will supply maize oil to the domestic market. Having taken ISO certificate Georgian product will be exported to foreign markets. As part of the project, the company will also supply combined forage to the domestic market.
The plant will employ 120 local residents.
“I am happy that with the support of Partnership Fund, the first maize oil production will start in Georgia. Maize oil production is one of the priority segments in the world. The demand for ecologically clean bio product has been growing on global market. The first products will be sold on the domestic market. The plant will increase revenues of the region and boost employment. This enterprise will incentivize farmers and peasants to expand maize growing”, David Saganelidze said.