Home / Economy / Georgia’s Finance Minister in US for IMF, World Bank meetings
Georgia’s Finance Minister in US for IMF, World Bank meetings
Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri is on an official visit to Washington, D.C. to take part in the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group annual spring meetings.
Thousands of government officials, representatives of civil society, stakeholders and private sector representatives from all over the world are gathering in the US capital this week, where conversations will range from World Bank safeguards to procurement reform to climate change.
The annual spring meetings, which are being held from April 17-19, will feature seminars, regional briefings, press conferences, and many other events focused on the global economy, international development and the world’s financial markets.
While abroad the Georgian official is scheduled to meet several industry top officials, including European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) president Sir Suma Chakrabarti, IMF executive director Menno Snel, IMF director of Middle East and Central Asia Masood Ahmed, executive director of the Board of the World Bank Group Frank Heemskerk, vice president of the World Bank Group in Europe and Central Asia Laura Tuck and vice president of International Finance Corporation Dimitris Tsitsiragos,
Furthermore, negotiations will be held with global ratings companies representatives from Moody’s, S&P and Fitch Ratings, as well as with representatives from J.P Morgan, CitiBank and more.
Minister Khaduri will also meet his Ukrainian and Azerbaijani counterparts while in the US.
His official visit will conclude on April 21.