Home / Economy / Georgia’s Electricity Consumption Grows
Georgia’s Electricity Consumption Grows
In November 2017, domestic electricity consumption rose by annual 6.7%, while the January-November growth constituted 8.6%. According to G&T, the November growth was mainly preconditioned by a 6% upturn of consumption of distribution companies and a 31.9% upturn of direct consumption after Georgian Manganese increased electricity consumption by 48.2%.
Energo-Pro Georgia’s consumption, including Kakheti Energy Distribution company, has increased by 9.9%, while the number of TELASI clients has shrunk by 0.7%. Electricity consumption in Abkhazia has declined by 1.1% and marked 18.8% in Georgia’s total consumption and 75.6% in power generated by Enguri-Vardnili HPP.
Electricity transit from Azerbaijan to Turkey declined by annual 82.7% in November and the power transit constituted 22 gigawatt/hours. Exports was insignificant in November (0.851 gigawatt/hours).
Increased electricity consumption was satisfied through imports from Azerbaijan (48.7%), Russia (46.5%) and Armenia (4.80. Electricity imports have grown by annual 8.7% (31.1% upturn as compared to November 2015) and constituted 10.2% of electricity supplied to the network (110.2 gigawatt/hours).
The domestic generation has not changed, in practice, Generation of HPPS (61.1% of total supply) rose by 2.5%, while steam power generation (28.2% of total supply) declined by 14.2%. The remaining 0.5% was generated by wind power stations.
Enguri-Vardnili’s generation has shrunk by 7.1% in November, while generation of other regulatory stations and deregulated HPP generation rose by 3.3% and 30%, respectively.