Home / Economy / Georgian Railway Will Operate on World’s Leading Technological Platform SAP
Georgian Railway Will Operate on World’s Leading Technological Platform SAP
Georgian Railway and a global market leader in railway maintenance systems SAP signed a cooperation agreement on May 7, 2015. While both companies called the agreement “historic,” the cooperation is expected to transform Georgian Railway’s performance drastically.
Georgian Railway is the first company in the post-Soviet sphere and Caucasus that will implement the innovative technology developed by SAP into its daily operations.
“Georgian Railway’s executive board has decided to utilize SAP’s ultrafast technological achievement built on the unique S/4Hanna platform. This technology will provide us with an ability to watch and control the processes in real time. This in turn will make the process of making business decisions much easier,” Director General of Georgian Railway Mamuka Bakhtadze commented during the presentation of the new cooperation.
SAP will give Georgian Railway an opportunity to build ultramodern technology into its operating system. This will significantly increase Georgian Railway’s operational profits and decrease the need for new inventory, removing extra financial liabilities and debit loans.
“Switching to the modern technological platform represents a necessary step for Georgian Railway’s future stable development. SAP’s decision to implement its leading product in Georgia will give our railway system an effective transparency in its operations, which is a very attractive indicator for our current and future partners, as well the entire economy of Georgia,” – Mamuka Bakhtadze added.
“Cooperation with Georgian Railway represents a very important development for SAP’s business development, not only in Georgia but in all the CIS and South Caucasus countries. Transport business, especially railway solutions play a major role in any country’s internal market growth and attracting FDI. Implementation of SAP Business Suite will assist Georgian Railway in achieving new successes in the field and reaching its set objectives in terms of business development strategy,” – Alexander Arnold, SAP’s Eastern Europe representative.