Home / Economy / Georgian Railway Named as Best Business Partner of the Year
Georgian Railway Named as Best Business Partner of the Year
“Georgian Railway” became the winner of the National Professional Vocational Education Award 2018, the best business partner of the year. Vocational Education Week is over. The winners were identified in four categories.
Millennium Challenge Fund – Millennium Challenge Corporation, representatives of local government and other invited persons attended the award ceremony.
“The Georgian Railway fully shares the state policy on the importance of professional education, so that’s why we established the railway transport college, where 8 new curriculum is taught and the method of dual learning is introduced in Georgia, which implies a job-based learning.
The Georgian Railway is one of the largest employers of the country and we are very proud that the railway college equipped with modern standards will prepare professional staff of the Georgian Railway, “said Nino Jorbenadze, Head of Corporate Management Department of JSC Georgian Railway.
The “National Education Vocational Education”  is the initiative of the Millennium Challenge Project, which is implemented for the development of the economy within the ISWD Project and is financed by the US Millennium Challenge Corporation. The aim of the competition is to popularize professional education.
“Within the national competition of vocational education the jury has identified four winners who will travel to Germany and participate in the training program. They will also attend one of the most important educational exhibitions. We hope that similar projects will contribute to popularization of vocational education in Georgia, “Magda Maghradze, Executive Director of Millennium Challenge Fund said.
Within the framework of the Vocational Education Week, open door day was held at Railway Transport College. Millennium Challenge Fund – Georgia and Millennium Challenge Corporation has been acquainted with the infrastructural work carried out within the project, simulators, technical equipment and training programs.