Home / Economy / Georgian Doors Producer Brand Megadoors Enters the Market
Georgian Doors Producer Brand Megadoors Enters the Market
The first Vice-Premier, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili opened an enterprise financed within the program “Enterprise Georgia”.
LTD”Otsneba”, which was only engaged in the realization and import of building and repair materials, built a wooden and metal door enterprise with the support of the program “Enterprise Georgia” and produces the Georgian brand “Megadoors “. Currently 42 people are employed in the enterprise.
With the increase in productivity, the company will create additional 20 new jobs by the end of the year. The enterprise is equipped with a modern stabilized machine and hardware. It should be noted that the company is a leader in this sector and its production is stable on the local market.
At this stage, there are more than 100 species of high-quality wood and lithium doors, as well as individual orders. The capacity of the enterprise for this period of time is 2000 doors per month, but the volume of production in the nearest peak will increase twice that will allow the company to export products to Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan.