Home / Economy / Georgian Cognac is On Sale in Australia
Georgian Cognac is On Sale in Australia
Company ”Sarajishvili” ended 2017 year with growth of 37% of exports, the company has sold 24 million GEL worth products, half of which was exported.
Company founder Zurab Bubuteishvili shares that they entered two markets last year: Australia and Azerbaijan. Company sells Georgian brand to 15 export markets, where important share comes to post-Soviet countries.
“We set the goal to sell Georgian cognac in countries such as China, Hong Kong, Thailand and Singapore, as these are huge markets and the demand for Georgian alcoholic drinks is significantly increased if we consider the last year’s statistics, export of Georgian wine to China increased several times. I think we have the same potential for cognac and we intend to actively engage in international exhibitions, including special exhibitions of Duty Free  networks in Cannes and Dubai, which we will also take part in, “said Zurab Bubuteishvili.