Home / Economy / Georgian Airways Launches Direct Flights To Paris
Georgian Airways Launches Direct Flights To Paris
Georgian Airways will launch another direct flight to Paris, starting from the summer season. Head of the company told business course, airlines will perform that two flights per week.
“From the summer season we wish to launch flights, however we are working on this and are carrying out negotiations,” says Givi Davitashvili.
According to him, if customers book tickets beforehand, prices will be lower. Earlier this year company announced about launching direct flights to London (Gatwik Airport), Prague and even to Barcelona.
Starting from summer navigation season, Georgian Airway will re-launch the flight to Kiev and Kharkov with the following schedule:
Tbilisi-Kiev (Zhuliany airport)-Tbilisi flight: daily flights starting from April 2;
Tbilisi-Kharkov-Tbilisi flight: 2 flights a week on Wednesdays and Saturdays starting from April 12 and until the end of the season.
Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development has already issued the permission to the Georgian Airlines on conducting the flights on March 21, 2017.