Home / Economy / Georgian Airways Add New Planes and Routes
Georgian Airways Add New Planes and Routes
Georgian Airways Airline expands According to Givi Davitashvili, Director of the airline. Company plans to import two new planes in 2018 – Boeing 737 -132 (168 seats) and Embraer 190.
The airline says that passenger traffic has increased, which caused the need to expand. Airline served 48% more passengers in 2017, compared to 2016, EU visa-free regime is one of the main reason.
The airline appointed new routes to several cities of Europe from the new season, namely starting from March 25, regular flights from Tbilisi to Berlin, Cologne, Paris, Brussels, Athens, Thessaloniki, Barcelona, ​​Bratislava, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan and Kharkov. The airline will serve the passengers three times a week on Berlin route and will fly twice a week in other cities.
The airline has already started selling new tickets. According to Davitashvili, the tickets will be sold at a very affordable price for March and April, the price of Economics ticket will start from 199 Euros.