Home / Economy / #GeorgiaChina: 13 Things Georgian PM Did in China Last Week
#GeorgiaChina: 13 Things Georgian PM Did in China Last Week
China seems to be the next big thing for Georgia. Yesterday the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has completed his 5-day visit to China for the World Economic Forum in Dalian.While in China, the Georgian PM did quite a bit of impressive things that might have slipped your attention if you weren’t following updates on his visit as intensively as the Georgian journalists have been.
The PM made sure to tell his Chinese counterparts that Georgia is eager to cooperate and would be an ideal partner in the region. The PM had meetings with such impressive figures as the Premier of China Li Keqiang, President of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank Jin Liqun, Huawei’s Senior Vice President, heads of Chinese Silk Road Fund and the like. If you missed some of these, here is a CBW compilation presenting highlights of the PM’s visit to China, where he:
1. Talked Free-Trade Negotiations with China
Georgia will be the first country in the region to launch negotiations with China about free trade, said Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili after meeting his Chinese counterpart Li Keqiang on September 10.
2. Raised Subject of Asia Infrastructure Investment Bank and Georgia Cooperation
At the September 11 meeting, the AIIB president Jin Liqun stated that Georgia will be among the first countries that the newly established AIIB will start making operations.
Jin Liqun said he had visited Georgia twice. According to him, the country has made a significant progress in the past period. “The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is interested in Georgia’s transport, logistics and energy sectors,” he said. Irakli Garibashvili in his turn stressed Georgia’s strategic geographic location, its amicable business environment, and the Free Trade Agreement with Europe.  Garibashvili-660x330
3. Stressed Georgia’s Role in New Silk Road Project
“Georgia has proven that we are a reliable transit country. Georgia’s economy is growing, we are building and strengthening the democratic institutions, and providing for the business and media freedom,” Georgia’s PM stated at the “New Silk Road” Session held within the World Economic Forum in Dalian.
“We are definitely ready to become the part of the New Silk Road route. Our aim is to use Georgia’s strategic location as best we can,” said Garibashvili.
4. Talked Anaklia Port Investment Opportunities from China
One of the meetings was with representatives of the POWERCHINA investment corporation. The PM’s Administration said the company had “concrete plans” to invest in Georgia, and had showed particular interest in Anaklia Port.