Home / Economy / Georgia and Ukraine to Jointly Operate Black Sea Ferryboats
Georgia and Ukraine to Jointly Operate Black Sea Ferryboats
Georgia and Ukraine plans to establish a joint company with the aim to operate an Ukrainian ferryboat in the Black Sea.
Deputy Infrastructure Minister of Ukraine Viktor Dovgan told Ukrainian media agencies that the initiative was initiated by Prime Minister of Ukraine Vladimer Groisman in April at the meeting of heads of railway companies of Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Kazakhstan.
For the purpose of development of TransCaspian international transport corridor, the idea of establishing a joint company was proposed. This idea calls for treating cargo under One Window principle within this corridor, Dovgan noted.
The parties discussed issue of joint management of ferryboats, Dovgan said.
“On the one hand, we see Kazakhstan does not show much interest in ferryboats.
zerbaijan also shows low interest, because they think that Ukrainian ferryboats are big in size and they need huge expenditures”. This issue should be agreed with Georgia, Dovgan noted.
Azerbaijani section of Caspian Sea will participate in the competition to determine ferryboat transit operators in the Black Sea basin.
There are two strong competitors – Chinese and Azerbaijani companies. Currently, Hero Shipka ferryboat and Hero Plebni ferryboat are being prepared in Ukraine. The mentioned ferryboats will move on Batumi-Poti-Chernomorsk route.