Home / Economy / Georgia, Turkmenistan to Ink Several Bilateral Documents
Georgia, Turkmenistan to Ink Several Bilateral Documents
Turkmenistan’s President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov plans to make a trip to Georgia on July 2-3.
The government of Turkmenistan said in a message on June 29 that after holding the next high-level meeting between the two countries, it is planned to sign a number of bilateral documents.
The visit, according to the message, is meant to become “the next important step on the path to further strengthening of the traditionally friendly interstate relations, to contribute to the optimal realization of the current potential of the cooperation established on an equal, mutually beneficial and long-term basis.”
Turkmenistan and Georgia see the trade and economic area, the transportation and communication sector, and the power industry among the priority areas of their partnership.
Tbilisi has earlier drawn attention to that Georgia is an important part of the South Caucasus transport and energy corridor, expressing its readiness to provide a reliable and secure transit of energy resources through its territory from the Caspian and Central Asian countries.