Home / Economy / Georgia to Broaden Internet Market
Georgia to Broaden Internet Market
Georgia’s internet market will be expanded in several years and it will be harmonized with European Regulations, Georgian Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili told reporters after his speech at the EuroDIG 2018 Business Forum.
“We have assumed obligation as part of EU association agreement to ensure market openness. The market will open definitely. The question is of opening points of admittance. The market is open and any company is able to enter and launch operation”, Kumsishvili said.
In 2018 Tbilisi will host European Dialogue for Internet Governance. Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia is one of the key supporters and organizers of the Forum. About 600 guests will attend the Forum, including European Commissioner in digital policy Maria Gabriela. Bitfury Group is one of the sponsors of the event.