Home / Economy / Georgia Strengthens Economic Ties With China
Zhongshan Square in Dalian, Liaoning Province
Georgia Strengthens Economic Ties With China
The Prime Minister of Georgia and a delegation of Georgian officials are on their way to China for a five-day working visit.
During the September 9-13 trip, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the Georgian delegation will meet Chinese leaders and representatives of large Chinese companies, and will sign important agreements that strengthen economic ties between the two nations.
The official agenda stated Garibashvili will participate in the World Economic Forum in China’s major port city Dalian. The Georgian PM will speak at the session The Modern Silk Road before delivering a speech at the University of International Business and Economics in Beijing.
In the Chinese capital Garibashvili will meet Premier of China Li Keqiang. Also, meetings are scheduled with heads of the China Silk Road Fund, president of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, secretary general of the Chinese Trade Chamber, Prime Minister of Mongolia, representatives of Mitsubishi Corporation, Dongfang Electric Corporation, Sab Labs China and Transcosmos.
The Georgian and Chinese sides are also expected to sign several agreements. This includes:
• A Memorandum of Cooperation between Dalian Municipality and Georgia’s Adjara region;
• A Memorandum of Cooperation between CNR Dalian Locomotive and Rolling Stock Company and Georgia’s Carriage Building Company;
• A Memorandum of Cooperation between Dalian Free Trade Zone and the Georgian Wine Corporation; and
• A Memorandum of Cooperation between China Railway Construction Corporation and Georgian Railways.
At the end of the visit the Georgian Prime Minister will give interviews to leading Chinese media outlets.
The Georgian delegation to China included Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Parliamentary majority leader Davit Saganelidze, Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili, chairman of the Adjara Autonomous Region Archil Khabadze, Parliament Member Gubaz Sanikidze, Georgian National Investment Agency director Giorgi Pertaia, CEO of the Georgian Co-Investment Fund George Bachiashvili and director general of Georgian Railways Ltd Mamuka Baktadze.