Home / Economy / Georgia Ranks 16th in 2016 Global Hunger Index
Georgia Ranks 16th in 2016 Global Hunger Index
Georgia ranks 16th among 118 countries in the 2016 Global Hunger Index.
Under OXFAM Georgia report, Georgia’s indicators have not improved since 2008, but total score of the country made up 8.2. And this is a very low indicator, while the situation in several other countries were appraised as alarming with 35.0-46.1 scores.
Out of four components of the index, the worst score (10.9 moderate) was recorded for retard in height growth among children under 5 years old. This retard is in direct relation with undernutrition. On the other hand, according to the index, the lower weight (the result of undernutrition) as compared to the height and death toll  marked very low scores _ 2.4 and 1.2.
“Georgia’s international trade still suffers from deficit in the fields of agriculture, food products and beverages, but over the past period positive tendencies are also discerned. Despite the dependence on imports remains still sharpest issue, in 2012, according to US Food and Agriculture Organization, Imported food products made up 80%, in 2014 – 66% and this is an unusually high percent.
Lack of precise statistics leaves agriculture production and informal trade in food products beyond attention of the Authorities and statisticians. This is the sharpest issue in highland regions”, the report reads.