Home / Economy / Georgia to Produce Modern-Standard Locomotives
CRRC Public Transport/ China
Georgia to Produce Modern-Standard Locomotives
LLC Georgian Railway in cooperation with CRRC, the Chinese rail transport giant manufacturer, will produce modern-standard locomotives.
The parties have already signed a due agreement. At the signing ceremony, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said that the project is of crucial importance for both Georgia and  the Region’s economic development.
Thanks to joint projects with CRRC, Georgia will take serious steps for long-term development of railway infrastructure.
“Implementation of essential changes in the railway sector is of crucial importance for developing the transit potential of our country. This agreement is a very important step in this direction, ongoing and planned projects will enhance capacity of our railway network and establish modern systems of safety.
It is very important to fully modernize railway infrastructure and return our historical function and become one of the key chains in the New Silk Road”, the Prime Minister said.
This plant will supply locomotives to both domestic  and exports markets. We maintain growing dynamics of cooperation with China. We have achieved good results in many directions. In the nearest future we will sign the free trade agreement… In January-August we have already exported 3.5 million bottles of wines to China, up 0.5 million bottles than our initial forecasts. This is about one third volume of our exports to Russian market, Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
The joint enterprise will manufacture modern-standard rail transports. Under the Georgia-China agreement, the plant will produce 28 modern locomotives with asynchronous engine.