Home / Economy / WTO’s Taleb Rifai: Georgia is a Must-see Place for Every Winemaker
Taleb Rifai/ Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization
WTO’s Taleb Rifai: Georgia is a Must-see Place for Every Winemaker
I am glad to see how effectively the Government of Georgia has been working to turn Georgia into a country that offers diverse tourism opportunities,” said Taleb Rifai, Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO), at the first session of the first Global Conference on Wine Tourism, organised by the UNWTO  and Georgia’s National Tourism Administration (GNTA).
Over 250 guests from 42 countries took part in the conference, which was held in Georgia on September 7-9.
Dr. Rifai said Georgians were the champions and leaders in wine tourism and a “must-see place for every winemaker”. “This would be a very educational visit as everyone will be able to learn about wine history and at the same time experience great pleasure and joy of life by drinking Georgian wine,” he added.
“When we are talking about wine we should realise it was born 8,000 years ago in this very place. Every time you hold a bottle of wine, think about the whole process – about the vineyards, grapes and the way wine gets from the vineyards to your table,” Dr. Rifai said.
Georgia’s economy minister Dimitry Kumsishvili also welcomed the conference participants and said these types of conferences helped raise awareness of Georgia. “Tourism plays an important part in Georgia’s economy. In 2015 Georgia hit a record as it hosted about six million international visitors. This record will is set to be broken again for sure,” Kumsishvili said.
The minister also shared the popular legend, according to which the land given by the God to Georgians was the one he planned to keep for his mother. “That’s why we call Georgia Motherland”, – added Mr. Kumsishvili.