Home / Economy / Georgia intends to take $500M loan for infrastructure projects
Georgia intends to take $500M loan for infrastructure projects
The Georgian government intends to take a loan in the amount of $500 million for infrastructure projects, Georgian Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure David Shavliashvili told reporters Feb. 23.
He said that these funds will be spent for the construction of tunnels, bridges, roads and rehabilitation of the water supply system.
“The matter rests in additional infrastructure projects that we are considering together with the Ministry of Economy,” Shavliashvili said. “Several projects to be implemented through the donors will be chosen. Several alternatives are being considered. As for the amount of funds, the matter rests in $500 million to be invested in additional projects.”
Earlier, Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri said that the country intends to get a loan from the Asian Development Bank and the World Bank through the mediation of an IMF mission in Georgia.