Home / Economy / Georgia increases investments from Azerbaijan by quarter
Georgia increases investments from Azerbaijan by quarter
Azerbaijan’s investments in Georgia’s economy totaled $ 59 million in the first quarter of 2015, which is 25.5 percent more than in the same period of 2014, the Georgian National Statistics Service’s report said June 9.
As of the reporting period, Azerbaijan with a special weight of 33.7 percent was the biggest foreign direct investor to Georgia, followed by Turkey — 15.4 percent ($ 27 million), Russia — 13.1 percent ($ 23 million) and the Netherlands — 12.57 percent ($ 22 million), Denmark — 12 percent ($ 21 million).
The share of the sectors with the largest amount of foreign direct investments in the first quarter hit 97 percent. This component of the foreign investment accounted for the transport and communication — $146 million.
In total, some $ 175 million was invested in Georgia’s economy in the first quarter of this year, which is 33.96 percent less than in January-March 2014.
The total inflow of funds into the Georgian economy in January-March 2015 amounted to $444 million (nine percent growth compared to the first quarter of 2014), the outflow — $269 million (1.89 times growth).