Home / Economy / Georgia Hosts International Educational Program for Energy Efficiency Issues
Georgia Hosts International Educational Program for Energy Efficiency Issues
Deputy Energy Minister Giorgi Chikovani has attended an official inauguration of international energy efficiency educational program that is organized by International Energy Agency (IEA), Ministry of Energy of Georgia and EU Technical Assistance Program EU4ENERGY.
«International experts will share their experience to the program participants. Georgia’s energy consumption grows at high paces. This signifies economic activities rise and the economy makes progress.
Rapidly-growing energy consumption sets new challenges. We do our best to increase power supply and satisfy growing demand for power.
For many years international educational program for energy efficiency issues was held in Paris and this is the first case when this program is held in other country and we are happy Georgia is this country», Giorgi Chikovani said.
The educational program inauguration ceremony was held with the participation of Irma Kavtaradze, Deputy Minster of Economy, Natalia Boiko, Deputy Minster of Energy of Ukraine, representatives of Geostat, national statistics service of Georgia, international organizations and international finance organizations.
Objective of the education courses is to upgrade qualification of young professionals and interested parties involved in decision-making process in Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia countries in the field of statistics, transport, buildings, industry, illumination and electricity.
Representatives of Georgia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Moldova, Belarus, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan are taking part in the educational program.
International experts are conducting trainings. The course consists of interactive lecture courses, practical works and visits to various facilities.