Home / Economy / Georgia Exports 1 242 744 liters of Mineral and Spring Waters to Israel
Georgia flag with Israel flag on a grunge cracked wall
Georgia Exports 1 242 744 liters of Mineral and Spring Waters to Israel
In 2017 Georgia-Israel trade turnover made up 20.2 million USD, up 5 million USD compared to the 2016 indicator.
According to Geostat, national statistics service of Georgia, Georgia-Israel turnover in January-April constituted 14.1 million USD.
As to exports and imports, Georgia has negative trade balance with Israel. Namely, in 2017 exports to Israel constituted 7 million USD and imports marked 13.2 million USD.
In 2017 top exports items included: radio telephone, radio broadcasting and TV transmission equipment (1.6 million USD), nuts (878.9 thousand USD), fruits and vegetable fruits (841.4 thousand USD), mineral and spring waters (831.2 thousand USD) and optical elements (653.7 thousand USD).
As to imports, according to Geostat, Georgia imported 1.5 million USD electric machines and equipments, machines for processing aggregate metals rank second with 1.1 million USD, washing and cleaning means (1 million USD), air or gas compressors and ventilators (622 thousand USD) and tiles, sheets from other polymer materials (557 000 USD).
We also remind you that in May 2018 Georgia and Israel signed agreement on examination of free trade expediency.
According to Minister of Economy Dimitri Kumsishvili, the research will outline specific investment projects and opportunities for Israeli investors in various fields of economy.