Home / Economy / Georgia Close to Finalising New Energy Law in line with EU Standards
Georgia Close to Finalising New Energy Law in line with EU Standards
Georgian national authorities and representatives of the Energy Community Secretariat recently met in Vienna to finalise the country’s new Energy Law.
Agreement was reached on the majority of the law’s provisions. The main and final goal is to ensure its compliance with the Third Energy Package. The discussion mainly focused on the unbundling of ownership, obligations of the public service, purchasing power agreements, grid development and market liberalisation. Discussions on the provisions of the draft Energy Law will continue next week in Tbilisi.
At the end of the three-day meeting, Director of the Energy Community Janez Kopač said: “This week’s meeting has been very constructive. Georgia has clearly demonstrated its commitment to adopt the new Energy Law, compliant with the Third Energy Package, in the course of next year and by the deadline prescribed by its Energy Community Accession Protocol.”
The Energy Community is an international organisation which brings together the European Union and its neighbours to create an integrated pan-European energy market. The organisation was founded by the Treaty establishing the Energy Community, signed in October 2005.
The Energy Community Secretariat is the only permanently acting institution of the Energy Community responsible for supporting the day-to-day activities of the Energy Community and monitoring the implementation of the Treaty establishing the Energy Community.