Home / Economy / Georgia-China Negotiations on International Car Transportation Completed
Georgia-China Negotiations on International Car Transportation Completed
Negotiations between the People’s Republic of China and Georgia on “International Passenger Transport Agreement of Passengers and Freight” has completed successfully in Beijing.
As a result of the negotiations, the Georgian side managed to reach an agreement with the Chinese side, resulting the parties underlined the text of the agreement and the relevant protocol was signed.
According to the Ministry of Economy, the Parties will proceed in accordance with the protocol for signature in the short term of the agreement.
In addition, before the the agreement comes into force, pilot transportation will be carried out.
“The signing of the agreement will create legal basis between the two countries for the purpose of commencement of motor transport-transfer.
The agreement will facilitate attracting additional cargo routes to Georgia as well as encourage the introduction of Georgian products to the Chinese market through transportation costs and reduction of shipping time. This will have a positive impact on the development of trade-economic ties between Georgia and the People’s Republic of China. It will also result in strengthening cooperation within the framework of “One Belt, One Road” project.