Home / Economy / Georgia, Azerbaijan to Enjoy Transport Corridor after BTK Commissioned
Georgia, Azerbaijan to Enjoy Transport Corridor after BTK Commissioned
Georgia and Azerbaijan will have a favorable transport corridor after the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is put into operation, said Georgian Foreign Minister Miikheil Janelidze.
He made the statement at a joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov in Tbilisi Aug. 29.
At the same time, Georgia and Azerbaijan play a very big part for the European Union in terms of energy security, Janelidze noted.
“We’ll continue our cooperation in this area too. We’ll try to continue to be reliable partners in the area of Europe’s energy security,” he said. “Moreover, we had a talk over strengthening our cooperation in the cultural sphere.”
The Georgian FM said the cooperation between the two countries’ foreign ministries is based on national interests of both countries.
Janelidze said the tourism sector is developing in Georgia, noting an increase in the number of tourists from Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan tops list of Georgia’s largest investors and increased its investment in Georgia by 136% in 2016, the FM stressed.
He expressed hope that the occupied territories of both Georgia and Azerbaijan will be returned peacefully. The settlement of the ongoing conflicts is foremost issue for Azerbaijan and Georgia, Janelidze added.