Home / Economy / Georgia to Attend China’s Biggest Exhibition
Georgia to Attend China’s Biggest Exhibition
The Chinese town of Siamen will host China International Fair for Investment &Trade, the biggest international investment and trading exhibition. Georgia will be represented at the exhibition with the status of an invited honorary country. Our country will have a special exhibition space.
As part of the mentioned exhibition, by organization of Ministry of Economy of Georgia and LEPL Enterprise in Georgia, by co-organization of Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Ministry of Energy and Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Georgia’s potential will be exposed in various directions for introducing Georgia’s business climate, investment and trading opportunities for a wide audience.
It should be noted that on the first day, September 18, Georgia-China business forum will be held that will be unveiled by Minister of Economy of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia and Minister of Agriculture of Georgia Levan Davitashvili.
The Georgian space will expose stands of government program implementing offices, investment, exporter and winemaking companies, where all interested bodies will be able to talk with representatives of Georgian companies and state offices and receive detailed information on interesting issues. It should be noted that beneficiaries of Enterprise in Georgia program will take part in the exhibition, who will introduce their export products to a wide society and will be able to set up tight business contacts with major international companies.
During the exhibition, government officials will hold meetings, bilateral session with the private sector representatives and many other events will be also conducted that will contribute to further enhancement of Georgia-China relations.