Home / Economy / Georgia and Azerbaijan to Open Joint Enterprises
Georgia and Azerbaijan to Open Joint Enterprises
According to the Head of Government, the meetings in Baku discussed joint projects poised to boost the economic relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
“As you know, free trade is in force between our countries, though there are some flaws. We must expand the framework of our free trade with Azerbaijan by adding the field of services. Both parties are committed to increasing trade by 50-60% in the next two years. That must motivate neighboring countries to expand the framework of trade relations,” Mamuka Bakhtadze stated.
As the Prime Minister emphasized, the parties also discussed cultural and educational cooperation.
According to the Head of Government, new regional projects are actively discussed, including in the energy industry, which will enable Georgia to use its transit potential.
During the visit, the parties agreed to establish joint enterprises to enable Georgia to make more effective use of free trade with both Europe and China.
“We agreed to develop a joint action plan for further deepening our relations. It has been a productive visit to a friend country, which is especially important to our country,” Mamuka Bakhtadze said.