Home / Economy / George Kobulia: Furniture Producing Should be Important Export Sector in Georgia
George Kobulia: Furniture Producing Should be Important Export Sector in Georgia
Within the framework of the working visit to Turkey, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, George Kobulia had a meeting with the heads of the 12 leading Turkish companies. Some of those companies are already operating in Georgia and are planning to increase the production and to export the products as well.
The meeting was organized by the Foreign Economic Relations Board (DEIK). The DEIK President Nail Olpak, the Chair of the Turkey-Georgia Business Council, Cemal Yangın and Chairman of the Business Council of Georgia, Jemal Yangin, as well as Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Turkey Giorgi Janjghava attended the meeting.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia introduced Georgia’s investment environment to the audience and provided detailed information on the prospects of developing of the furniture production and generally, the furniture market in Georgia. He also emphasized on the decisions of the Government of Georgia that are already implemented or are planned for the future and are aimed at the development of this sector.
George Kobulia noted that the meeting with Turkish furniture companies was very productive. “They are very enthusiastic about the investments in the different type furniture manufacturing sector. It has already been decided that they come to Georgia from 12 to 15 November to discuss specific proposals and hold certain negotiations. They hope to launch a large scale production that will serve not only for our regional market but also for the export markets including Europe and China. That is what encourages us to think that furniture production should become one of the most important export sectors in Georgia,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development stated after the meeting.
Round table participants were particularly interested in the information regarding the measures that the Government of Georgia intends to implement to train the qualified personnel for furniture production, as well as the steps to be taken to support the development of furniture cluster in Georgia. Turkish businessmen expressed their interest in the expansion of furniture production in Georgian and implementation of additional investments.
The President of the Foreign Economic Relations Board (DEIK), Nail Olpak, called on Turkish businessmen to contribute from all those vast opportunities that Georgia offers not only in terms of trade, but also in terms of investments. “Today we are listening to the measures that the Georgian Government is implementing for business promotion and we are very happy with it,” – Nail Olpak noted.