Home / Economy / France to Invest 14mln GEL in Georgian Agriculture Sector
France to Invest 14mln GEL in Georgian Agriculture Sector
Giorgi Khanishvili, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, has attended a presentation of the research work prepared by Cattle Genetic Development Institute of France. The research work covers beef production and farmland organization issues in Georgia.
The work has been prepared with the support of Development Agency of France and with active participation of Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia. The work discusses issues related to adapting French beef cattle species to Georgian conditions and supply of beef to major wholesale networks.
French specialists have explored cattle-breeding segment in Georgia for a year. Based on the research results, they have prepared special recommendations for output growth.
According to Ministry of Agriculture, a pilot project will be implemented and two farmlands will be arranged in Georgia, where French specialists will hold training courses and share French experience in disease control to the domestic farmers.
“It is of crucial importance that the French party plans to invest about 14mln GEL to organize two farmlands for 400 cows. Moreover, fresh meat will be supplied to Georgian market and forage market will be also developed. Georgian Farmers are enabled to sell more corn, barley, grain. The project will make serious contribution to cattle-breeding development in Georgia”, Giorgi Khanishvili said.