Home / Economy / Foreign Direct Investment Increased in Georgia
Foreign Direct Investment Increased in Georgia
According to preliminary data of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, the volume of direct foreign investments implemented in Georgia in the third quarter of 2017 was 594.5 million. The US dollar amounted to 17.6 percent more than the adjusted data for the third quarter of 2016.
Direct foreign investments in the I-III quarter of the current year amounted to $ 346 billion, which is 2.9 percent higher than the corresponding period of the previous year.
In the third quarter of 2017, Azerbaijan is ranked 25.9 percent, Turkey is 23.3 percent, and the United Kingdom – 10.7 percent, the Netherlands – 10.4 percent.
Besides, the share of the three largest sectors (according to direct foreign investment) reached 61.6 percent in the third quarter of 2017. The largest foreign direct investment in the transport and communications sector was 177.8 million.