Home / Economy / First Rice Processing Plant Underway in Samegrelo
First Rice Processing Plant Underway in Samegrelo
The first rice processing plant will be built in the Samegrelo Region. Agro Zana company has already invested 1 million USD in the enterprise construction works.
The company received the first harvest in the Abasha District in 2013. In 2017 the company will put into exploitation the processing enterprise and produce 3 000 tons of rice and replace imports by domestic product.
“Additional 2 million USD is required to put into exploitation the rise processing enterprise. At this stage, we are arranging drier, cleaning and storehouse complexes”, Agro Zana director Kakha Malania noted.
At this stage, the company grows grain, soy,, corn and barley. Before completion of rice processing plant, Agro Zana has temporarily suspended rice growing.
In 2017 the company will grow several varieties of rice for the domestic market, mainly. After arrangement of suitable infrastructure, Georgian producers of rice plan to fully replace imports on the Georgian market.